Technical Committee/Symposia

G1. Polymer Solutions and Melts

Kyu Hyun (Pusan National University, Korea)
Ravi Jagadeeshan (Monash University, Australia)
Chen-Yang Liu (The Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

G2. Industrial Rheologyin Polymer Processing

Abdellah Ajii (Polytechnique Montreal, Canada)
Joung Sook Hong (Seoul National University, Korea)
Denis Rodrigue (Laval University, Canada)

G3. Blends, Composites and Nanocomposites

Yumi Matsumiya (Kyoto University, Japan)
Yihu Song (Zhejiang University, China)
Wei Yu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)

G4. Suspensions and Colloids

Sarah Hormozi (Cornell University, USA)
Anthony Wachs (University of British Columbia, Canada)

G5. Emulsions, Foams and Bubbles

Reghan James Hill (McGill University, Canada)
Arun Ramchandran (University of Toronto, Canada)
Marjan Zare (University of British Columbia, Canada)

G6. Self-assembly and Flow-induced Systems/Gels

Michel Cloitre (ESPCI, France)
Takamasa Sakai (Tokyo University, Japan)
Kenji Urayama (Kyoto University, Japan)

G7. Biomaterials and Biological Systems

Nicky Eshtiaghi (RMIT University, Australia)
Dana Grecov (University of British Columbia, Canada)
Jason Stokes (University of Queensland, Australia)

G8. Solids, Glasses and Granular Systems

George Petekidis (University of Crete, Greece)
Dimitris Vlassopoulos (University of Crete, Greece)

G9. Active Matter

Gwynn Elfring (University of British Columbia, Canada)
Giovanniantonio Natale (University of Calgary, Canada)

G10. Non-Newtonian Fluid Mechanics and Stability

Ruri Hidema (Kobe University, Japan)
Li Xi (McMaster University, Canada)
Miguel Moyers-Gonzalez (University of Canterbury, New Zealand)

G11. Cellulose and lignin Rheology

Mark Martinez (University of British Columbia, Canada)
Scott Renneckar (University of British Columbia, Canada)

G12. Rheology in the Oil and Gas Industry


Paulo Souza Mendes (PUC-Rio, Brazil)
Sean Sanders (University of Alberta, Canada)
Mohammad Taghavi (Laval University, Canada)

G13. Rheology in the Mining Industry

Leopoldo Gutierrez (University of Concepcion, Chile)
Marek Pawlik (University of British Columbia, Canada)
Anthony Stickland (University of Melbourne, Australia)

Special Symposia

S1. Founding Members of CSR – Commemorative Symposium

Jeffrey Giacomin (Queen’s University, Canada)
Marie-Claude Heuzey (Polytechnique Montreal, Canada)

S2. Hiroshi Watanabe – Honorary Symposium

Savvas G. Hatzikiriakos (University of British Columbia, Canada)
Youngdon Kwon (Sung Kyun Kwan University, Korea)
Yuichi Masubuchi (Nagoya University, Japan)